Monday, January 5, 2009
[…] The BAP carefully analyzed the precedent in question, a pre-BAPCPA Chapter 12 case, Fulkrod v. Barmettler (In re Fulkrod), 126 B.R. 584 (9th Cir. BAP 1991), aff’d sub. nom. Fulkrod v. Savage (In re Fulkrod), 973 F.2d 801 (9th Cir. 1992). In that case "a Chapter 12 debtor filed a plan providing for direct payment to three creditors with 'impaired' claims," the bankruptcy court required that these payments be made through the plan, and the BAP and the Ninth Circuit both affirmed. Somewhat surprisingly, "Fulkrod assumed that the issue was controlled by the trustee fee statute, 28 U.S.C. § 586," which provides that Chapter 12 trustees are to be paid a fee "not to exceed ten percent of the payments made under the plan." The BAP opinion affirming the bankruptcy court interpreted this phrase "payments made under the plan"
to mean those payments which result from the operation of Chapter 12 bankruptcy law.