Burkart v. Coleman (In re Tippett)
[…] Since the relevance of this opinion to Oregon is affected by the similarity of the Oregon BFP statute to the California BFP statute at issue in the opinion, let's compare them:
* Cal. Civ. Code § 1214: "Every conveyance of real property . . . is void as against any subsequent purchaser or mortgagee of the same property, or any part thereof, in good faith and for a valuable consideration, whose conveyance is first duly recorded . . . ."
* ORS 93.640: "Every conveyance . . . affecting the title of real property within this state which is not recorded as provided by law is void as against any subsequent purchaser in good faith and for a valuable consideration of the same real property, or any portion thereof, whose conveyance . . . thereof is first filed for record . . . ."
They appear to be substantially the same, each with virtually the same elements. So it seems that the 9th Circuit's federal preemption holding as to California's statute would apply equally to Oregon's.