Burkart v. Coleman (In re Tippett)
[…] In the midst of this analysis the Court also had to ask whether the state BFP statute was preempted by federal bankruptcy law to the extent that this statute conflicted with the bankruptcy court's authority over bankruptcy estate assets. Since the relevance of this opinion to Oregon is affected by the similarity of the Oregon BFP statute to the California BFP statute at issue in the opinion, let's compare them:
* Cal. Civ. Code § 1214: "Every conveyance of real property . . . is void as against any subsequent purchaser or mortgagee of the same property, or any part thereof, in good faith and for a valuable consideration, whose conveyance is first duly recorded . . . ."