Monday, December 29, 2008
[…] Based on the evidence in the record, the Director found "that the record of this proceeding to date . . . proves a prima facie case." Hartman's insurance license was revoked as of the date of the order.

Additional Administrative Options?
ORS 731.428(4) provides the option, as quoted above, to suspend a license, not only to revoke it. But I could not find reference, in either the ORS or the OAR about this suspension option, such as the appropriate lengths or terms of suspensions.

In addition, although the Final Order of the DCBS Director does not make any reference to this, ORS 731.428(4) continues with the sentence: "The person may apply to the director for a written consent as provided in subsection (1) of this section." This subsection in turn refers to applying "for a written consent to engage or participate in the business of insurance." So there is an procedure for getting an exception to the prohibition against these kinds of felony convictions.